Programme 2022

  • Friday 1 July | 20:30

    Opening Concert

    at Chiesa di San Filippo Neri

    Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
    Enrico Bronzi, conductor
    Jonathan Ferrucci, piano
    Alberto Miodini, piano
    Marco Rizzi, violin
    Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, cello
    Beethoven, Mozart

  • Saturday 2 July | 20:30

    Chamber Music

    at Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

    Ensemble Tamangur:
    Lorenza Borrani, violin
    Sophia Herbig, violin
    Adam Newman, viola
    Ursina Maria Braun, cello
    Nepomuk Braun, cello
    Boccherini, Braun, Schubert

  • Sunday 3 July | 20:30

    Cello and Piano

    at Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

    Bryan Cheng, cello
    Naoko Sonoda, piano
    Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Prokofiev

  • Monday 4 July | 20:30

    Winterreise with Bostridge

    at Chiesa di San Francesco, Trevi

    Ian Bostridge, tenor
    Saskia Giorgini, piano
    Schubert

  • Tuesday 5 July | 21:00

    Special Concert for the Patrons, Donors, and Contributors of the Trasimeno Music Festival

    at Villa Valvitiano, Perugia

    Sacconi Quartet
    Dove, Beethoven

  • Wednesday 6 July | 16:00

    Interview with John Sweeney – “Beauty is truth, truth beauty”

    at Teatro Morlacchi, Perugia

    John Sweeney, journalist
    Eric Friesen, interviewer

  • Wednesday 6 July | 20:30

    There will be Dancing and Singing

    at Teatro Morlacchi, Perugia

    With Opera Atelier / Artists of Atelier Ballet
    Artistic Directors: Marshall Pynkowski and Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg
    Measha Brueggergosman, soprano
    Bryan Cheng, cello
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Baroque Dance to the music of Bach, Couperin, Rameau, and Purcell

  • Thursday 7 July | 20:30

    Closing Concert of the Festival

    at Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Bach, Brahms

  • Thursday 30 June | 21:00

    Pre-Festival Concert

    at Piazza, Town of San Savino, Magione

    Axelle Fanyo, soprano
    Kunal Lahiry, piano
    Debussy, Ravel, Duparc, Gershwin, Bolcom

  • Sunday 3 July | 15:00

    Young Talents 1

    at Auditorium Marianum G. Frescobaldi

    Jonathan Ferrucci, piano
    Bach, Mozart, Albéniz

  • Monday 4 July | 15:00

    Young Talents 2

    at Chiesa di San Francesco, Trevi

    Dimitri Malignan, piano
    Rameau, Shostakovich, Haydn, Bach

  • Tuesday 5 July | 11:00

    Young Talents 3

    at Auditorium di Santa Cecilia, Perugia

    Mishka Rushdie Momen, piano
    Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Byrd, Prokofiev

  • Tuesday 5 July | 15:00

    Young Talents 4

    at Auditorium di Santa Cecilia, Perugia

    Julia Hamos, piano
    Bach, Bartók, Beethoven